9th International Conference on Heterogeneous Networking for Quality, Reliability, Security and Robustness

January 11–12, 2013 | Greater Noida, India

PROGRAM SCHEDULE

 

Friday, 11th January 2013

9.00AM-10.00AM       Registration

10.00AM-11.00AM     Inaugural Ceremony

11.00AM-11.15AM     Tea/Coffee Break

11.15AM-12.00PM     Key Note Talk  by  Prof.  Magda El Zark, University of California, USA on

                                Online Gaming: A Networking perspective"

12.00PM-12.05PM     Talk by Mr. B.M. Mishra,  DGM, Punjab National Bank

12.05PM-12.10PM     Talk by Mr. Ramanuj Mishra, IIT Kharagpur

12.15PM-12.45PM      Keynote Address 

12.45PM-1.30PM                                                       

Technical Session 1                                                              Room: Hall 1

Paper Id.

Topic Name

Author

251262

Key Pre-Distribution in a Non-Uniform Network Using Combinatorial Design

Sarbari Mitra and Sourav Mukhopadhyay

251285

Carrier Aggregation for Enhancement of Bandwidth in 4G Systems

Jolly Parikh, Anuradha Basu

251305

Scheme for Assigning Security Automatically for Real-Time Wireless Nodes via ARSA

Rajesh Duvvuru, Sunil Kumar Singh, G. Narasimha Rao, Ashok Kote, B.Bala Krishna and M. Vijaya Raju

251308

HASL: High-Speed AUV-Based Silent Localization for Underwater Sensor Networks

Tamoghna Ojha and Sudip Misra 

251314*

FLAME: a Flexible and Low-power Architecture for Wireless Mesh Networks

Seyed Dawood Sajjadi Torshizi, Sadra  Mohammadalian, Fazirulhisyam Hashim and S. Shamala

251317

SEP-E (RCH): Enhanced Stable Election Protocol based on Redundant Cluster Head Selection for HWSNs

Raju Pal, Ritu Sindhu, and Ajay K Sharma

251301

Formal Modeling of Mobile Middleware for Tuple Space Coordination over Multiple Heterogeneous Networks

Suddhasil De, Diganta Goswami, and Sukumar Nandi

Technical Session-2                                                            Room: Hall 2

Paper  Id.

Topic Name

Author

251261

A Certificateless Authenticated Key Agreement Protocol for Digital Rights Management System

Dr.Sourav Mukhopadhyay and Dheerendra Mishra

251292

Improved proxy signature scheme without bilinear pairings

Sahadeo Padhye and Namita Tiwari

251294

Filtering Nonlinear Feedback Shift Register using Welch-Gong Transformations for Securing RFID Applications

Kalikinkar Mandal and Guang Gong

251315

An Efficient and Secure Micro-Payment Transaction using Imbricate Cryptography

Mayank Tiwari, Priyanshu Saxena, Pankaj Sharma, Shaviya Jindal and Rajeshwar Kumar

251327

Analysis and Improvement of an Authentication Scheme using Smart Cards

Sonam Devgan and Amit Kumar

251329

A Comparative Analysis of Various Deployment Based DDoS Defense Schemes

Karanbir Singh, NavdeepKaur and Deepa Nehra

1.30PM-2.30PM      Lunch Break

2.30PM-3.00PM      Keynote Address

3.00PM-4.00PM                                                        

Technical Session-3                                                                  Room: Hall 1

Paper  Id.

Topic Name

Author

251320

Clusterhead Selection using Multiple Attribute Decision Making (MADM) Approach in Wireless Sensor Networks

Puneet Azad and Vidushi Sharma

251321

A Stable Energy-Efficient Location Based Clustering Scheme for Ad Hoc Networks

Anubhuti Roda Mohindra and Charu

251328

The Outage Analysis of Inter-Relay Coded Cooperation over Nakagami-m Fading Channels

Prabhat Kumar Sharma and Parul Garg

251364

A Comparative Study of Reactive Routing Protocols for Industrial Wireless Sensor Networks

Manish Kumar, Itika Gupta , Sudarshan Tiwari, Rajeev Tripathi

251373

Fault tolerant range grouping routing in Dynamic Networks

Akanksha Bhardwaj, Prachi Badera, K.Rajalakshmi

251387

Network Selection for Remote Healthcare Systems through Mapping between Clinical and Network Parameter

Rajeev Agrawal, Amit Sehgal

251432

Design and Analysis of Small Planar Antenna Based on CRLH Metamaterial for WSN Application

Sanjeev Jain, Indrasen Singh, Vijay Shanker Tripathi & Sudarshan Tiwari

Technical Session-4                                                           Room: Hall 2

Paper  Id.

Topic Name

Author

251330

On Generalized Nega-Hadamard Transform

Aditi Gangopadhya and Ankita Chaturvedi

251372

A Novel Framework For Users’ Accountability On Online Social Networks

Mohit Gambhir and M.N.Doja

251375

Feature and Future of Visual Cryptography based Schemes

DhirajPandey,Anil Kumar and Yudhvir Singh

251377

Trust Management Method for Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks

Riaz Ahmed Shaikh and Ahmed Saeed Alzahrani

251380

Design of an Edge Detection based Image Steganography with High Embedding Capacity 

Tarok Pramanik and Arup Kumar Pal

251381

On Second-order Nonlinearities of Two Classes of Cubic Boolean Functions

Deep Singh and Maheshanand Bhaintwal

 

4.00PM-4.15PM        Tea/Coffee Break

4.15PM-4.45PM         Keynote Address

4.45PM-5.45PM

Technical Session-5                                                                  Room: Hall 1

Paper  Id.

Topic Name

Author

251385

Simplified Control Algorithm Based on IRP Theory for Three Phase Shunt Active Power Filter

 Ajay Kumar Mauryaa, Yogesh K Chauhana

251421

QoS Support Downlink For Wimax Network

Pooja Gupta, Brijesh Kumar and BL Raina

251444

Fuzzy approach for Image Near -Duplicate detection using gray level vertex matching in Attribute Relational Bipartite Graphs

Goutam Datta, B.L.Raina

251424

Wavelet analysis of electrical signals From brain–the electroenceplograms

Rohtash Dhiman, Dr. Priyanka, Dr. J.S. Saini

251419

An Improved Method for Contrast Enhancement of Real World Hyperspectral Images

Shyam Lal, Rahul Kumar  and Mahesh Chandra

251418

Reduced Complexity Pseudo-fractional Adaptive Algorithm with Variable Tap-Length Selection

Asutosh Kar, Mahesh Chandra

Technical Session-6                                                                  Room: Hall 2

Paper  Id.

Topic Name

Author

251389

Design of High Performance MIPS Cryptography Processor

Kirat Pal Singh, Shivani Parmar and Dilip Kumar

251397

GAS: A Novel Grid Based Authentication System

Narayan Gowraj, Srinivas Avireddy and Sruthi Prabhu

251403

Multiplicative Watermarking of Audio in Spectral Domain

Parul Garg and Jyotsna Singh

251508

Recuperating Reliability and Competence of Electric Power-Grid Monitoring System Using Dominance Based Rough Set

Sanjiban Shekhar Roy, V. Madhu Viswanatham, Rajesh Mishra and P. Venkata Krishna

251407

Secret Image Sharing Scheme Based On Pixel Replacement

Tapasi Bhattacharjee and Jyoti Prakash Singh

251409

Outlier Detection and Treatment for Lightweight Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Adarsh Kumar, Krishna Gopal and Alok Aggarwal

251433

Microstrip Patch Antenna Miniaturization Using Planar Metamaterial Unit Cell

Indrasen Singh, Sanjeev Jain, Vijay Shanker Tripathi and  Sudarshan Tiwari

 

6.00PM-6.30PM           Keynote Address

6.30PM-7.30PM

Technical Session-7                                                                  Room: Hall 1

Paper  Id.

Topic Name

Author

251416

3-Tier Heterogeneous Network model for Increasing Lifetime in Three Dimensional WSNs

Samayveer Singh, Satish Chand, and Bijendra Kumar

251445

Power Efficient MAC Protocol for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Sohan Kumar Yadav,  D. K. Lobiyal

251450

Comparative Analysis of Contention Based Medium Access Control Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks

Chandan Kumar Sonkar, Om Prakash Sangwan and Arun Mani Tripathi

251455

Security Improvement in Group Key Management

Manisha Manju, Rakesh Kumar, Rajesh Mishra

251457

Integrated Approach for Multicast Source Authentication and Congestion Control

Karan Singh  and Rama Shankar Yadav

250877

DSG-PC: Dynamic Social Grouping based Routing for Non-uniform Bu_er Capacities in DTN Supported with Periodic Carriers

Rahul Johari, Neelima Gupta, and Sandhya Aneja

Technical Session-8                                                                  Room: Hall 2

Paper  Id.

Topic Name

Author

251420

NTTM: Novel Transmission Time based Mechanism to Detect Wormhole Attack

D.K.Lobiyal, Kumar Chanchal

251422

Enhanced Block Playfair Cipher

Arvind Kumar, Pawan Singh Mehra, Gagan Gupta and Manika Sharma

251423

A review on remote user authentication schemes using smart cards

Keerti Srivastava, Amit K Awasthi and RC Mittal

251425

A Proposal for SMS Security Using NTRU Cryptosystem

Ashok Kumar and Lalit Kumar

251429

A Privacy Preserving Representation for Web Service Communicator’s in the Cloud

D.Chandramohan,T.Vengattaraman, D.Rajaguru , R.Baskaran and P.Dhavachelvan

251441

Ciphertext-Policy Attribute-Based Encryption with User Revocation support

Balu Chettiyar

 

8.00PM-9.00PM       GALA DINNER/BANQUET DINNER

 

Saturday, 12th January 2013

 

8.00AM-9.30AM           Registration/Breakfast

9.30AM-10.15AM         Key Note Talk by Dr. Anura P. Jayasumana, Colorado State University, USA

                                   on "Virtual Coordinate based Self-Organization of Sensor Networks"

10.15AM-10.45AM        Keynote Address

10.45AM-11.45AM

Technical session 9                                                                  Room: Hall 1

Paper  Id.

Topic Name

Author

251388

Performance analysis of SMAC protocol In wireless sensor networks using Network simulator (ns-2)

Gayatri Sakya, Vidushi Sharma

251393

Wireless sensor node placement due to power loss effects from surrounding vegetation

Babu Sena Paul and Suvendi Rimer

251400

Mobile Based Attendance System In Distributed LAN Server

B.K. Gupta, S.C.Sharma., Jyothi Sethi

251402

Deployment of Sensors in Regular Terrain in form of Interconnected WSN units

Arup Kr. Chattopadhyay, Chandan Kr. Bhattacharyya

251408

Routing Protocols in Mobile Ad-Hoc Network: A Review

Bahuguna Renu  , Mandoria Hardwari lal  , Tayal Pranavi

251412

Mobility based Energy Efficient Coverage Hole Maintenance for Wireless Sensor Network

Anil Kumar Sagar and D.K. Lobiyal

250857

CPEC: A Novel Cumulative Path Consumed Metric for Optimized Routing in MANET

Dr. Neeraj Kumar, Deo Prakash and Madan lal Garg                                             

 

Technical session 10                                                                 Room: Hall 2

Paper  Id.

Topic Name

Author

251300

WG-8: A Lightweight Stream Cipher for Resource- Constrained Smart Devices

Xinxin Fan, Kalikinkar Mandal and Guang Gong

251298

DRMWSN-Detecting Replica nodes using Multiple identities in Wireless Sensor Network

Ambika Nagaraj

251334

Performance Analysis of Cryptographic Acceleration in Multicore Environment

Yashpal Dutta and Varun Sethi

251324

A Review on Wireless Network Security

Sandeep Sharma, Rajesh Mishra and Karan Singh

250371

High Speed Reconfigurable FPGA based Digital Filter

Navaid Z. Rizvi, Raaziyah Shamim, Rajesh Mishra and Sandeep Sharma

251404

Image Secret Sharing in Stego-images with Authentication

Amitava Nag, Sushanta Biswas , Debasree Sarkar and Partha Pratim Sarkar

11.45AM-12.00PM        Tea/Coffee Break

12.00PM-12.30PM        Keynote Address

12.30PM-1.30PM

Technical session 11                                                           Room: Hall 1

Paper  Id.

Topic Name

Author

251448

Protecting PLM Data throughout their lifecycle

Rohit Ranchal and Bharat Bhargava

251471

Detailed Dominant Approach Cloud Computing Integration With WSN

Niranjan Lal, Shamimul Qamar and Mayank Singh

251370

An Application of Defeasible Logic Programming for Firewall Verification and Reconfiguration

Pritom Rajkhowa, Shyamanta M Hazarika and Guillermo R Simari

251359

Threats and Challenges to Security of Electronic Health Records

Shalini Bhartiya and Deepti Mehrotra

251304

Network Security using ECC with Biometric

Dindayal Mahto and Dilip Kumar Yadav

251303

Hybrid Key Management Technique for WSNs

Ravi Kishore Kodali  and Sushant K Chougule

Technical Session 12                                                                Room: Hall 2

Paper Id.

Topic Name

Author

251458

Increasing the Reliability of Fuzzy Angle Oriented Cluster using Peer-to-Peer

R.N.V.Jagan Mohan, Vegi Srinivas and Dr.K.Raja Sekhara Rao

251459

Wireless sensor node placement due to power loss effects from surrounding vegetation

Paul, B. S. & Rimer, S

251451

Extended Ant Colony Optimization Algorithm (EACO) for Efficient Design of Networks and Improved Reliability

Mohd Ashraf and Rajesh Mishra

251415

Evaluation of Understandability of Object-Oriented Design

Dr. Devpriya Soni

251291

Safety Analysis of Automatic Door Operation for Metro Train: A Case Study

Ajeet Kumar Pandey, Srinivas Panchangam, Jessy George Smith

251394

Secure Real Time Scheduling on Cluster with Energy Minimization

Rudra Pratap Ojha1 , Rama Shankar Yadav, Sarsij Tripathi

250987

Queue with Randomly Changing Arrival Rates and Under N-Policy

Neeta Singh, Madhu Jain and Rachna Pandey

1.30PM-2.30PM            Lunch Break

2.30PM-3.00PM            Keynote Address

3.00PM-4.00PM

Technical session 13                                                                 Room: Hall 1

Paper Id.

Topic Name

Author

251443

Design of low power FSM using verilog in VLSI

Himani Mittal, Prof. Dinesh Chandra , Dr. Arvind Tiwari  and Sampath Kumar

251406

6H-SiC based Power VJFET and Its Temperature dependence

Amir Khan, Mohd. Hasan, Anwar Sadat, Shamsuz Z. Usmani

251399

RoboGardner: A Low-Cost System with Automatic Plant Identification using Markers

Reema Aswani, Hema N.

251395

Change Detection from Satellite Images using PNN

Akansha Mehrotra, Krishna Kant Singh, Kirat Pal and M.J.Nigam

251302

Real Time Object Tracking: Simulation and Implementation on FPGA based Soft Processor

Manoj Pandey, Dorothi Borgohain, Gargi Baruah, J S Ubhi, Kota Solomon Raju

251371

Pruning search spaces of RATA model for the job-shop scheduling

Farid Arfi , Jean-Michel Ilié , and Djamel-Eddine Saidouni

251367

Optimal Location and Size of Different Type of Distributed Generation with voltage Step Constraint and Mixed Load Models

Rajendra P. Payasi, Asheesh K. Singh, and Devender Singh

251366

Simulation and modeling of a Constant voltage controller based solar powered water pumping system

Bhavnesh Kumar, Yogesh K Chauhan, and Vivek Shrivastava

 

Technical session 14                                                                 Room: Hall 2

Paper Id.

Topic Name

Author

251307

A Generalized Model for Internet-based Access Control Systems with Delegation Support

Utharn Buranasaksee, Kriengkrai Porkaew  and Umaporn Supasitthimethee

251310

A Framework of Service Selection and Composition for Flexible Network Architecture

Akhilendra Pratap Singh, O.P. Vyas, and Shirshu Varma

251449

Classification of Speech Dysfluencies using Speech Parameterization Techniques and Multiclass SVM

P Mahesha and D S Vinod

251000

 

Reliability Mechanism in Heterogeneous Multicast Communication 

Ajai Kumar, Rajesh Mishra, and Manisha Manjul

 

4.00PM Onwards       Valedictory & Closing Ceremony