10th International Conference on Heterogeneous Networking for Quality, Reliability, Security and Robustness

August 18–20, 2014 | Rhodes, Greece

Monday August 18


08:45--09:00 Opening Remarks

09:00--10:00 Keynote Speech

10:00--10:30 Coffee Break

10:30--12:30 Oral Session 1: Users and Applications

Session Chair: Peyman TalebiFard

Video Quality of Experience in the Presence of Accessibility and Retainability Failures
Weiwei Li, Hamood-Ur Rehman, Diba Kaya, Mark Chignell, Alberto Leon-Garcia (U Toronto, Canada), Leon Zucherman, and Jie Jiang (Telus, Canada)

Compression of High Dynamic Range Video Using the HEVC and H.264/AVC Standards
Amin Banitalebi-Dehkordi, Maryam Azimi (UBC, Canada), Mahsa T. Pourazad (UBC and Telus, Canada), and Panos Nasiopoulos (UBC, Canada)

Evaluation of High Dynamic Range Content Viewing Experience Using Eye-Tracking Data
Eleni Nasiopoulos, Yuanyuan Dong, and Alan Kingstone (UBC, Canada)

Greek Folk Music Denoising Under a Symmetric alpha-Stable Noise Assumption
Nikoletta Bassiou, Constantine Kotropoulos, and Ioannis Pitas (Aristotle Univ of Thessaloniki, Greece)

12:30--13:30 Lunch Break

13:30--15:30 Oral Session 2: Clouds and Applications

Session Chair: Peyman TalebiFard


COMER: ClOud-based MEdicine Recommendation
Yin Zhang, Long Wang, Long Hu (HUST, China), Xiaofei Wang (UBC, Canada), and Min Chen (HUST, China)

A Fair Cloud Resource Allocation using Data Envelopment Analysis
Hsin-Hung Cho (NCU, ROC), Chi-Yuan Chen, Hao-Wen Li (National Ilan U, ROC), Timothy K. Shih (NCU, ROC), and Han-Chieh Chao (National Ilan U, ROC)

Flexible Building Blocks for Software Defined Network Function Virtualization
Aryan TaheriMonfared and Chunming Rong (Univ of Stavanger, Norway)

SNAM: A Heterogeneous Complex Networks Generation Model
Bassant E. Youssef (Virginia Tech, USA) and Mohamed R.M. Rizk (Alexandria Univ, Egypt)

15:30--16:00 Coffee Break

16:00--17:30 Poster Session: Work-in-Progress Papers

Objective Video Quality Measurement Using Embedded VQMs
Chulhee Lee, Jiheon Ok, and Guiwon Seo (Yonsei Univ, South Korea)

Demonstration of Proactive Restoration in Cognitive Heterogeneous Reconfigurable Optical Networks
N. Fernández, R.J. Durán, I. de Miguel, J.C. Aguado, N. Merayo, R.M. Lorenzo (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain), D. Siracusa, A. Francescon, E. Salvadori (CREATE-NET, Italy)

OCSVM model combined with K-means recursive clustering for intrusion detection in SCADA systems
Leandros A. Maglaras, and Jianmin Jiang (Univ of Surrey, UK)

A Framework for Self-Healing Home Networks
Amy Csizmar Dalal (Carleton College, USA)

Optimal Routing and Resource Allocation for Multimedia Cloud Computing
Wenqiang Gong, Jinyao Yan, and Zheng Chen (Communication Univ, China)

I-CAN: Information-Centric Future Mobile and Wireless Access Networks
George C. Polyzos, Vasilios A. Siris, George Xylomenos, Giannis F. Marias, and Stavros Toumpis (Athens Univ of Economics and Business, Greece)

19:30 -- Gala Dinner at Restaurant Wonder


Tuesday August 19


08:45--10:00 Industry Panel

10:00--10:30 Coffee Break

10:30--12:00 Oral Session 3: Cellular Networks

Session Chair: Dirk Trossen

Time Domain Coordination for Inter-cell Interference Reduction in LTE Hierarchical Cellular Systems
Ssu-Han Lu, Wen-Pin Lai, and Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung Univ, ROC)

The Optimal User Scheduling for LTE-A Downlink with Heterogeneous Traffic Types
Samira Niafar, Xiaoqi Tan, and Danny H.K. Tsang (HKUST, Hong Kong)

QoE Aware Resource Allocation for Video Communications over LTE Based Mobile Networks
Ryan Perera, Anil Fernando, Thanuja Mallikarachchi, Hemantha Kodikara Arachchi (Univ of Surrey, UK), and Mahsa Pourazad (UBC, Canada)

Understanding Data Hotspots in Cellular Networks
Ana Nika, Asad Ismail, Ben Y. Zhao (UCSB, USA), Sabrina Gaito, Gian Paolo Rossi (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy), Haitao Zheng (UCSB, USA)

12:00--13:00 Lunch Break

13:00--15:30 Oral Session 4: Local-Area/Small-Cell Networks

Session Chair: Edith Ngai

IEEE 802.11ax: Next Generation Wireless Local Area Networks
Der-Jiunn Deng (National Changhua Univ of Education, ROC), Kwang-Cheng Chen (NTU, ROC), and Rung-Shiang Cheng (Kun Shan Univ, ROC)

Efficient multicast association to improve the throughput in IEEE 802.11 WLAN
Dhrubajyoti Bhaumick, and Sasthi C. Ghosh (Indian Statistical Institute, India)

A Network Coding Scheme to Improve Throughput for IEEE 802.11 WLAN
Kaikai Chi, Yongchao Wu, Yi-hua Zhu (Zhejiang Univ of Technology, China), and Victor C.M. Leung (UBC, Canada)

Authenticated Mobile Groups to secure the backhaul: a new paradigm and challenges
Naïm Qachri and Jean-Michel Dricot (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

Perceptual Quality-Driven Resource Allocation in Energy-Aware Wireless Video Multicasting
Emad Danish, Anil Fernando, Omar Abdul-Hameed (Univ of Surrey, UK), and Mahsa Pourazad (UBC, Canada)

15:30--16:00 Coffee Break

16:00--17:30 Oral Session 5: Personal-Area/Mesh Networks

Session Chair: Peyman TalebiFard

Real-time Implementation and Evaluation of an Adaptive Energy-aware Data Compression for Wireless EEG Monitoring Systems
Alaa Awad, Medhat Hamdy, Amr Mohamed (Qatar Univ, Qatar), and Hussein Alnuweiri (TAMU at Doha, Qatar)

Exploiting Time of Charge to Achieve Collision-Free Communications in WRSN
Yuelong Tian, Peng Cheng (Zhejiang Univ, China and SUTD, Singapore), Liang He, Yu Gu (SUTD, Singapore), Jiming Chen (Zhejiang Univ, China)

Content and Network-Aware Multicast Over Wireless Networks
Chamitha de Alwis, H. Kodikara Arachchi, Anil Fernando (Univ of Surrey, UK), and Mahsa Pourazad (UBC, Canada)